Beyond the Myths: How Standard of Care Actually Works in Medical Malpractice Cases
[…] Id.
Brown v. Plata acknowledged that professional standards may be helpful and relevant. 563 U.S. 493, 540 (2011). Courts are not required to disregard expert opinion solely because it adopts or accords with professional standards. Id. However, the distinction between evidence that supports an opinion and standards that define legal requirements remains crucial.
Even Congress recognized the importance of professional autonomy and the distinction between professional guidelines and legal standards. It enacted 42 U.S.C.S. § 18122, which states, "Subject to paragraph [subsection] (3), the development, recognition, or implementation of any guideline or other standard under any Federal health care provision shall not be construed to establish the standard of care or duty of care owed by a health care provider to a patient in any medical malpractice or medical product liability action or claim." This statute explicitly prevents federal guidelines from automatically establishing legal standards of care in malpractice cases. However, it is essential to understand that this is federal law only and does not preempt state law.